Friday, April 2, 2010
[…] Friday, April 2, 2010

FLSA retaliation before the Supreme Court

On March 22, 2010 the Supreme Court of the US granted cert. to hear the matter of Kasten v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp. The issue in front of the Court is as follows: “Is an oral complaint of a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) protected conduct under the anti-retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3)?” Section 15(a)(3) of the Fair Labor Standard Act (“FLSA”) makes it unlawful for an employer “to discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding, under or related to this chapter…”29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (emphasis added). The Court’s ruling in this case will have a significant impact on the rights of individuals who are attempting to stop employers from stealing their wages as it will possibly open another avenue for the aggrieved worker to gain protections.